Research Seminar on Analysis, Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics
The seminar is organized by the research groups for Analysis (Prof. Daniel Lenz, Dr. Marcel Schmidt) de, Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems (Prof. Tobias Jäger) de and Mathematical Physics (Prof. David Hasler).
The talks usually take place on Thursdays at 12:15 (Carl-Zeiss-Straße 3 - SR 384External link) and on Fridays at 12:15 (R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2External link).
To receive email notifications, please subscribe to our mailing list hereExternal link.
This page is maintained by: Lino Haupt.
-
Winter Term 2023/2024
26.10.2023
Florentin Münch (Leipzig)
Log Sobolev inequality and discrete Ricci curvature Abstract
Contact: Daniel Lenz10.11.2023
Ivan Veselić (Dortmund)
Uncertainty relations and parabolic observability for Schroedinger operators with unboundedly growing potentials
Contact: Daniel Lenz16.11.2023
Tobias Jäger
Some remarks on Thue Morse Substitutions
Contact: Tobias Jäger30.11.2023
Gerhard Keller (Erlangen)
B-free numbers – a view through the window
Contact: Tobias Jäger11.01.2024
Jonas Breitenbücher (Jena)
Topomorphic extensions of equicontinuous dynamical systems
Contact: Tobias Jäger12.01.2024
Miguel Ballesteros (Mexico-City)
Stationary Scattering Theory on the Discrete Real Line and Levinson's Theorem
Contact: David Hasler19.01.2024
Ralph Chill (Dresden)
Domination of semigroups generated by forms
Contact: Daniel Lenz25.01.2024
Jaime Gomez Ortiz
Topo-Isomorphisms of Irregular Toeplitz Subshifts for Residually Finite Groups
Contact: Tobias Jäger26.01.2024
Christoph Richard (Erlangen) (entfällt wegen Bahnstreik)
Spectrum of weak model sets with Borel windows
Contact: Tobias Jäger01.02.2024
Marta Imke (Jena)
Diskrete harmonische Räume (held in english) abstract
Contact: Daniel Lenz02.02.2024
Jena-Leipzig Seminar
Speakers: Philipp Gohlke (Lund) and Hans Crauel (Frankfurt)
Contact: Daniel Lenz -
Summer Term 2023
09.06.2023
Michael Hinz (Bielefeld)
A tensor product approach to non-local differential products
Contact: Martina Zähle/Tobias Jäger15.06.2023
Aihua Fan (Amiens, Wuhan)
A topological version of Furstenberg-Kesten theorem
Contact: Tobias Jäger22.06.2023
Tobias Jäger (Jena)
KAM Theory and the Anosov-Katok method
Contact: Tobias Jäger29.06.2023
Lino Haupt (Jena)
Isomorphic extensions with full fibres over irrational rotations via the Anosov-Katok method
Contact: Tobias Jäger04.07.2023, Paderborn University, Lecture Hall H4
Workshop 'Mathematical Physics in the Heart of Germany'
Organizers: Volker Bach, David Hasler, Benjamin Hinrichs
For more information please go to the workshop homepageExternal link.06.07.2023
Maik Gröger (Krakau/Bremen)
TBA
Contact: Tobias JägerThu., 13.04.2023, 12:00, SR384, Carl-Zeiss-Str. 3
Daniel Sell (Toruń)
Finitely many asymptotic classes in Toeplitz subshifts Abstract
Contact: Daniel LenzThu., 20.04.2023, 12:00, SR384, Carl-Zeiss-Str. 3
Daniel Lenz (Jena)
Diffraction and dynamics on translation bounded measures IThu., 27.04.2023, 12:00, SR384, Carl-Zeiss-Str. 3
Daniel Lenz (Jena)
Diffraction and dynamics on translation bounded measures IIThu., 04.05.2023, 12:00, SR384, Carl-Zeiss-Str. 3
Daniel Lenz (Jena)
Diffraction and dynamics on translation bounded measures III11.05.2023
Henrik Kreidler (Wuppertal)
The Halmos-von Neuman Theorem I
Contact: Tobias Jäger12.05.2023
Patrick Hermle (Wuppertal)
The Halmos-von Neumann Theorem II
Contact: Tobias Jäger -
Winter Term 2022/2023
Thu., 03.11.2022, 12:15, HS4 Abbeanum
Lior Tenenbaum (Potsdam)
Periodic approximation of substitution subshifts Abstract
Contact: Daniel LenzThu., 10.11.2022, 12:15, HS4 Abbeanum
Ian Zimmermann (Jena)
Nonlinear characterizations of stochastic completeness Abstract
Contact: Daniel LenzThu., 01.12.2022, 12:00, HS4 Abbeanum
Melchior Wirth (IST Austria)
Generators of GNS-symmetric Quantum Markov Semigroups Abstract
Contact: Marcel SchmidtFri., 02.12.2022, 11:15, R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2
Steffen Polzer (Geneva)
Renewal approach for the energy-momentum relation of the Fröhlich polaron Abstract
Contact: Benjamin HinrichsFri., 16.12.2022, 11:15, R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2
Oliver Siebert (Tübingen)
Thermal Area Law for Lattice Bosons Abstract
Contact: Benjamin HinrichsThu., 12.01.2023, 12:00, HS4 Abbeanum
Lino Haupt (Jena)
Introduction to the Hierarchy of Topological Dynamical Systems with Discrete Spectrum Abstract
Contact: Tobias JägerThu., 19.01.2023, 12:00, HS4 Abbeanum
Christian Rose (Potsdam)
Characterizing Gaussian upper heat kernel bounds on graphs with unbounded geometry Abstract
Contact: Marcel SchmidtFri., 20.01.2023, 11:15, R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2
Wolfgang Spitzer (Hagen)
Entanglement entropy of the free Fermi gas Abstract
Contact: David HaslerThu., 26.01.2023, 12:00, HS4 Abbeanum
Philipp Kunde (Kraków)
Non-classifiability of ergodic flows up to time change Abstract
Contact: Tobias JägerFri., 03.02.2023, 11:15, R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2
Siegfried Beckus (Potsdam)
Dry Ten Martini Problem for Sturmian Dynamical Systems Abstract
Contact: Daniel LenzThu., 09.02.2023, 12:00, HS4 Abbeanum
Tobias Jäger (Jena)
Tame minimal systems are regular extensions of group rotations Abstract